Loading school…
Loading school…
These only choose where you start. Every page and every lens is still one tap away.
Sign in to keep them on every device →Secondary · grammar · girls · ages 11–18 · 747 pupils · has a sixth form · NG34 7RS · COMMUNITY INCLUSIVE TRUST
A grammar school, with entry by the 11+: how grammar school places really work, and every grammar compared →
Street View and the aerial view come from Google, which receives your IP address and may set cookies once you choose them. We'll remember your choice on this device.
10.2% of pupils eligible for free school meals.
Ofsted: Quality of education: Outstanding
114 pupils at the end of Year 11.
76 A-level students; average grade B-, best three A levels averaging B. Progress: average (value added -0.01).
For Year 7 in September 2026, 148 families put it first for 124 places (1.2 first choices per place). 80% of the families who put it first got a place.
| Entry | Places | First choices | Per place | First choices offered a place |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year 7, 2024 | 131 | 132 | 1.0 | 93% |
| Year 7, 2025 | 103 | 107 | 1.0 | 93% |
| Year 7, 2026 | 124 | 148 | 1.2 | 80% |
Sports hall (3 courts), 1 football pitch, grass hockey, tennis courts, dance or fitness studio.
Some of these are open to the public (pay and play, clubs or community use) outside school hours. Schools nearby with similar facilities
Income £5.5m, spending £5.5m (September 2024 to August 2025, 756 pupils).
Run by The Robert Carre Trust, a trust of 2 academies and 1,555 pupils. The trust holds reserves of £882k, 7.7% of its income. Its accounts at Companies House.
The school is in Sleaford East. Would you like living there? · What homes cost · Best roads in North Kesteven
Homes and sales at NG34 7RS · Sleaford East: prices, crime and schools · Other schools within 5 km
Where to live near this school → every neighbourhood within 5 km, ranked on closeness, safety, safer roads and value
Department for Education performance data 2024/25 and register of schools; Ofsted inspections to August 2026. Open Government Licence. Applications: DfE applications and offers. Contains data © Sport England (Active Places), matched to the school by name and postcode. Money: Department for Education academies accounts return, 2024-25; Open Government Licence.
One test for 14 schools (Lincolnshire (Boston, East Lindsey, North Kesteven, South Holland, South Kesteven, West Lindsey)).
| Subject | Entries | A*–A | England A*–A | A* | A*–B |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Biology | 29 | 48.3% | 29% | 20.7% | 65.5% |
| Chemistry | 29 | 20.7% | 33.2% | 3.4% | 44.8% |
| Psychology | 20 | 40% | 19.8% | 5% | 55% |
| Geography | 16 | 37.5% | 24.2% | 6.3% | 62.5% |
| Mathematics | 15 | 46.7% | 42.8% | 20% | 60% |
| History | 14 | 50% | 25.5% | 0% | 64.3% |
| English Literature | 9 | 33.3% | 25.2% | 11.1% | 66.7% |
| Sociology | 8 | 25% | 19.3% | 12.5% | 50% |
| Photography | 8 | 37.5% | 23.8% | 0% | 50% |
| Religious Studies | 7 | 0% | 23.8% | 0% | 42.9% |
| Business Studies | 6 | 16.7% | 16.8% | 0% | 66.7% |
| Fine Art | 5 | 0% | 35.5% | 0% | 0% |
| Media / Film / TV Studies | 5 | 0% | 14% | 0% | 0% |
| Drama and Theatre Studies | 5 | 0% | 17.7% | 0% | 0% |
| Design and Technology (Textiles Technology) | 5 | 0% | 11.9% | 0% | 0% |
| Subject | Entries | Grades 8–9 | England 8–9 | Grades 7+ | Grades 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 114 | 13.2% | 13% | 30.7% | 98.2% |
| English Language | 114 | 13.2% | 9.2% | 35.1% | 95.6% |
| English Literature | 113 | 15.9% | 9.9% | 33.6% | 97.3% |
| Religious Studies | 107 | 17.8% | 19% | 31.8% | 86.9% |
| Chemistry | 74 | 12.2% | 31.4% | 29.7% | 95.9% |
| Biology | 74 | 16.2% | 28.6% | 29.7% | 97.3% |
| Physics | 74 | 13.5% | 29.4% | 28.4% | 94.6% |
| Geography | 73 | 31.5% | 13.6% | 50.7% | 97.3% |
| French | 64 | 20.3% | 18.1% | 31.3% | 89.1% |
| History | 61 | 27.9% | 15.2% | 49.2% | 96.7% |
| Business | 54 | 16.7% | 10.9% | 29.6% | 94.4% |
| Art and Design | 46 | 26.1% | 13.2% | 45.7% | 89.1% |
| German | 44 | 25% | 20.6% | 40.9% | 93.2% |
| Drama | 25 | 12% | 15.9% | 32% | 100% |
| Physical Education | 21 | 23.8% | 12.8% | 47.6% | 100% |
| Food Preparation & Nutrition | 18 | 22.2% | 11.5% | 44.4% | 94.4% |
| Design & Technology | 13 | 46.2% | 13.3% | 76.9% | 100% |
| Computer Science | 10 | 30% | 19.9% | 50% | 100% |