Loading school…
Loading school…
These only choose where you start. Every page and every lens is still one tap away.
Sign in to keep them on every device →Secondary · state · Roman Catholic · ages 11–18 · 943 pupils · has a sixth form · OX16 9DG · THE POPE FRANCIS CATHOLIC MULTI ACADEMY COMPANY
Street View and the aerial view come from Google, which receives your IP address and may set cookies once you choose them. We'll remember your choice on this device.
14.3% of pupils eligible for free school meals.
139 pupils at the end of Year 11.
79 A-level students; average grade C+, best three A levels averaging C+. Progress: average (value added +0.06).
For Year 7 in September 2026, 186 families put it first for 172 places (1.1 first choices per place). 82% of the families who put it first got a place.
| Entry | Places | First choices | Per place | First choices offered a place |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year 7, 2024 | 178 | 150 | 0.8 | 97% |
| Year 7, 2025 | 179 | 191 | 1.1 | 88% |
| Year 7, 2026 | 172 | 186 | 1.1 | 82% |
Sports hall (4 courts), artificial hockey pitch, 4 football pitches, 2 rugby pitches, dance or fitness studio.
Some of these are open to the public (pay and play, clubs or community use) outside school hours. Schools nearby with similar facilities
Income £7.2m, spending £7.1m (September 2024 to August 2025, 908 pupils).
Run by The Pope Francis Catholic Multi Academy Company, a trust of 12 academies and 3,700 pupils. The trust holds reserves of £698k, 2.6% of its income. Its accounts at Companies House.
The school is in Banbury Easington. Would you like living there? · What homes cost · Best roads in Cherwell
Homes and sales at OX16 9DG · Banbury Easington: prices, crime and schools · Other schools within 5 km
Where to live near this school → every neighbourhood within 5 km, ranked on closeness, safety, safer roads and value
Department for Education performance data 2024/25 and register of schools; Ofsted inspections to August 2026. Open Government Licence. Applications: DfE applications and offers. Contains data © Sport England (Active Places), matched to the school by name and postcode. Money: Department for Education academies accounts return, 2024-25; Open Government Licence.
| Subject | Entries | A*–A | England A*–A | A* | A*–B |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| History | 26 | 11.5% | 25.5% | 0% | 42.3% |
| Psychology | 26 | 30.8% | 19.8% | 0% | 30.8% |
| Biology | 23 | 17.4% | 29% | 0% | 21.7% |
| Mathematics | 19 | 36.8% | 42.8% | 21.1% | 57.9% |
| English Language | 17 | 0% | 12.7% | 0% | 29.4% |
| Religious Studies | 15 | 13.3% | 23.8% | 0% | 40% |
| Chemistry | 15 | 26.7% | 33.2% | 0% | 40% |
| Physics | 14 | 28.6% | 32.6% | 14.3% | 35.7% |
| Business Studies | 13 | 7.7% | 16.8% | 0% | 46.2% |
| Polish | 10 | 50% | 16.3% | 0% | 90% |
| English Literature | 9 | 22.2% | 25.2% | 0% | 55.6% |
| Fine Art | 5 | 0% | 35.5% | 0% | 0% |
| Subject | Entries | Grades 8–9 | England 8–9 | Grades 7+ | Grades 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| English Language | 139 | 4.3% | 9.2% | 15.8% | 75.5% |
| Mathematics | 139 | 12.2% | 13% | 21.6% | 77.7% |
| Religious Studies | 132 | 12.1% | 19% | 22% | 63.6% |
| English Literature | 130 | 3.1% | 9.9% | 7.7% | 75.4% |
| History | 78 | 12.8% | 15.2% | 23.1% | 65.4% |
| Business | 58 | 6.9% | 10.9% | 12.1% | 69% |
| Biology | 38 | 39.5% | 28.6% | 50% | 97.4% |
| Chemistry | 38 | 34.2% | 31.4% | 52.6% | 97.4% |
| Physics | 38 | 31.6% | 29.4% | 47.4% | 97.4% |
| Art and Design | 35 | 5.7% | 13.2% | 11.4% | 71.4% |
| Spanish | 34 | 11.8% | 15.3% | 41.2% | 79.4% |
| Geography | 29 | 17.2% | 13.6% | 34.5% | 86.2% |
| Design & Technology | 29 | 0% | 13.3% | 0% | 51.7% |
| Physical Education | 29 | 10.3% | 12.8% | 20.7% | 65.5% |
| Statistics | 27 | 44.4% | 11.4% | 55.6% | 100% |
| Other Modern Languages | 19 | 73.7% | 31.4% | 84.2% | 94.7% |
| French | 18 | 38.9% | 18.1% | 66.7% | 83.3% |
| Drama | 5 | 0% | 15.9% | 0% | 0% |