Loading school…
Loading school…
These only choose where you start. Every page and every lens is still one tap away.
Sign in to keep them on every device →Secondary · grammar · girls · ages 11–18 · 837 pupils · has a sixth form · PE21 9PF · BOSTON HIGH SCHOOL
A grammar school, with entry by the 11+: how grammar school places really work, and every grammar compared →
Street View and the aerial view come from Google, which receives your IP address and may set cookies once you choose them. We'll remember your choice on this device.
14.5% of pupils eligible for free school meals.
Ofsted: School remains Good at an ungraded inspection
119 pupils at the end of Year 11.
131 A-level students; average grade C, best three A levels averaging C+. Progress: below average (value added -0.17).
For Year 7 in September 2026, 158 families put it first for 119 places (1.3 first choices per place, oversubscribed). 73% of the families who put it first got a place.
| Entry | Places | First choices | Per place | First choices offered a place |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year 7, 2024 | 94 | 136 | 1.4 | 68% |
| Year 7, 2025 | 107 | 142 | 1.3 | 70% |
| Year 7, 2026 | 119 | 158 | 1.3 | 73% |
Sports hall (3 courts), 4 football pitches.
For the school's own use. Schools nearby with similar facilities
Income £5.3m, spending £5.6m (September 2024 to August 2025, 816 pupils).
Run by Boston High School, a single-academy trust. The trust holds reserves of £545k, 10.3% of its income. Its accounts at Companies House.
The school is in Boston Central & North. Would you like living there? · What homes cost · Best roads in Boston
Homes and sales at PE21 9PF · Boston Central & North: prices, crime and schools · Other schools within 5 km
Where to live near this school → every neighbourhood within 5 km, ranked on closeness, safety, safer roads and value
Department for Education performance data 2024/25 and register of schools; Ofsted inspections to August 2026. Open Government Licence. Applications: DfE applications and offers. Contains data © Sport England (Active Places), matched to the school by name and postcode. Money: Department for Education academies accounts return, 2024-25; Open Government Licence.
One test for 14 schools (Lincolnshire (Boston, East Lindsey, North Kesteven, South Holland, South Kesteven, West Lindsey)).
| Subject | Entries | A*–A | England A*–A | A* | A*–B |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Psychology | 53 | 9.4% | 19.8% | 3.8% | 20.8% |
| Sociology | 35 | 14.3% | 19.3% | 0% | 48.6% |
| Business Studies | 31 | 3.2% | 16.8% | 0% | 35.5% |
| Biology | 26 | 34.6% | 29% | 19.2% | 53.8% |
| Mathematics | 24 | 29.2% | 42.8% | 16.7% | 54.2% |
| Chemistry | 20 | 45% | 33.2% | 15% | 55% |
| History | 19 | 21.1% | 25.5% | 0% | 47.4% |
| Government and Politics | 18 | 16.7% | 28.3% | 5.6% | 38.9% |
| English Literature | 13 | 0% | 25.2% | 0% | 46.2% |
| Fine Art | 10 | 10% | 35.5% | 10% | 60% |
| English Language | 10 | 10% | 12.7% | 0% | 20% |
| Physical Education / Sports Studies | 10 | 10% | 16.2% | 0% | 10% |
| Media / Film / TV Studies | 9 | 0% | 14% | 0% | 22.2% |
| Physics | 8 | 12.5% | 32.6% | 12.5% | 25% |
| Geography | 8 | 0% | 24.2% | 0% | 25% |
| Religious Studies | 8 | 12.5% | 23.8% | 12.5% | 50% |
| Spanish | 5 | 0% | 26.6% | 0% | 0% |
| Subject | Entries | Grades 8–9 | England 8–9 | Grades 7+ | Grades 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 119 | 15.1% | 13% | 28.6% | 97.5% |
| English Language | 119 | 5% | 9.2% | 17.6% | 95% |
| English Literature | 119 | 10.1% | 9.9% | 24.4% | 92.4% |
| Social Studies | 80 | 8.8% | 10.8% | 23.8% | 85% |
| History | 76 | 22.4% | 15.2% | 40.8% | 85.5% |
| Geography | 57 | 12.3% | 13.6% | 28.1% | 86% |
| Business | 55 | 20% | 10.9% | 32.7% | 90.9% |
| Biology | 49 | 42.9% | 28.6% | 57.1% | 100% |
| Chemistry | 49 | 28.6% | 31.4% | 46.9% | 100% |
| Physics | 49 | 28.6% | 29.4% | 49% | 100% |
| French | 43 | 25.6% | 18.1% | 60.5% | 97.7% |
| Art and Design | 43 | 18.6% | 13.2% | 41.9% | 100% |
| Physical Education | 30 | 10% | 12.8% | 23.3% | 83.3% |
| Religious Studies | 24 | 33.3% | 19% | 45.8% | 91.7% |
| Food Preparation & Nutrition | 16 | 31.3% | 11.5% | 43.8% | 100% |
| Other Modern Languages | 14 | 71.4% | 31.4% | 78.6% | 78.6% |
| Computer Science | 12 | 8.3% | 19.9% | 16.7% | 66.7% |
| Music | 11 | 18.2% | 20.5% | 45.5% | 100% |
| Design & Technology | 10 | 10% | 13.3% | 30% | 100% |