Loading school…
Loading school…
These only choose where you start. Every page and every lens is still one tap away.
Sign in to keep them on every device →Secondary · state · ages 11–18 · 1,708 pupils · has a sixth form · OX12 9BY · CAMBRIAN LEARNING TRUST
Street View and the aerial view come from Google, which receives your IP address and may set cookies once you choose them. We'll remember your choice on this device.
18.8% of pupils eligible for free school meals.
Ofsted: Report card: achievement needs attention, curriculum and teaching needs attention
233 pupils at the end of Year 11.
152 A-level students; average grade B-, best three A levels averaging B-. Progress: above average (value added +0.19).
For Year 7 in September 2026, 167 families put it first for 222 places (0.8 first choices per place, places to spare). 100% of the families who put it first got a place.
| Entry | Places | First choices | Per place | First choices offered a place |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year 7, 2024 | 357 | 278 | 0.8 | 100% |
| Year 7, 2025 | 256 | 198 | 0.8 | 100% |
| Year 7, 2026 | 222 | 167 | 0.8 | 100% |
3 football pitches, 1 rugby pitch.
Some of these are open to the public (pay and play, clubs or community use) outside school hours. Schools nearby with similar facilities
Income £13.6m, spending £13.3m (September 2024 to August 2025, 1,763 pupils).
Run by Cambrian Learning Trust, a trust of 18 academies and 7,897 pupils. The trust holds reserves of £3.5m, 6.2% of its income. Its accounts at Companies House.
The school is in Wantage Town. Would you like living there? · What homes cost · Best roads in Vale of White Horse
Homes and sales at OX12 9BY · Wantage Town: prices, crime and schools · Other schools within 5 km
Where to live near this school → every neighbourhood within 5 km, ranked on closeness, safety, safer roads and value
Department for Education performance data 2024/25 and register of schools; Ofsted inspections to August 2026. Open Government Licence. Applications: DfE applications and offers. Contains data © Sport England (Active Places), matched to the school by name and postcode. Money: Department for Education academies accounts return, 2024-25; Open Government Licence.
| Subject | Entries | Grades 8–9 | England 8–9 | Grades 7+ | Grades 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 232 | 14.2% | 13% | 21.6% | 74.6% |
| English Language | 224 | 7.6% | 9.2% | 17.9% | 66.5% |
| English Literature | 214 | 8.9% | 9.9% | 19.6% | 69.2% |
| Business | 111 | 9.9% | 10.9% | 14.4% | 65.8% |
| Geography | 107 | 15.9% | 13.6% | 29% | 67.3% |
| Food Preparation & Nutrition | 90 | 11.1% | 11.5% | 14.4% | 57.8% |
| History | 83 | 14.5% | 15.2% | 26.5% | 57.8% |
| Art and Design | 74 | 5.4% | 13.2% | 16.2% | 55.4% |
| Physical Education | 57 | 1.8% | 12.8% | 10.5% | 56.1% |
| Physics | 56 | 37.5% | 29.4% | 57.1% | 96.4% |
| Chemistry | 56 | 37.5% | 31.4% | 57.1% | 98.2% |
| Biology | 56 | 32.1% | 28.6% | 58.9% | 96.4% |
| Design & Technology | 54 | 0% | 13.3% | 3.7% | 29.6% |
| Spanish | 44 | 20.5% | 15.3% | 25% | 77.3% |
| Computer Science | 36 | 16.7% | 19.9% | 27.8% | 61.1% |
| Economics | 29 | 13.8% | 19.6% | 27.6% | 72.4% |
| French | 27 | 37% | 18.1% | 59.3% | 74.1% |
| Film Studies | 20 | 25% | 11.7% | 35% | 80% |
| Drama | 17 | 11.8% | 15.9% | 29.4% | 88.2% |
| Religious Studies | 16 | 18.8% | 19% | 37.5% | 81.3% |
| Music | 9 | 11.1% | 20.5% | 22.2% | 66.7% |
| Subject | Entries | A*–A | England A*–A | A* | A*–B |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Psychology | 41 | 14.6% | 19.8% | 2.4% | 46.3% |
| Mathematics | 39 | 51.3% | 42.8% | 28.2% | 76.9% |
| Business Studies | 27 | 14.8% | 16.8% | 3.7% | 59.3% |
| Physics | 24 | 29.2% | 32.6% | 20.8% | 45.8% |
| Biology | 20 | 25% | 29% | 5% | 50% |
| English Language | 20 | 15% | 12.7% | 5% | 55% |
| English Literature | 19 | 15.8% | 25.2% | 0% | 36.8% |
| Chemistry | 16 | 37.5% | 33.2% | 0% | 56.3% |
| Film Studies | 15 | 13.3% | 16.2% | 0% | 26.7% |
| Geography | 14 | 7.1% | 24.2% | 0% | 35.7% |
| Sociology | 14 | 14.3% | 19.3% | 7.1% | 21.4% |
| History | 12 | 16.7% | 25.5% | 0% | 66.7% |
| Economics | 12 | 41.7% | 30.8% | 8.3% | 66.7% |
| Mathematics (Further) | 10 | 70% | 53.1% | 50% | 80% |
| Spanish | 7 | 28.6% | 26.6% | 0% | 57.1% |
| Art and Design | 7 | 42.9% | 29.4% | 28.6% | 71.4% |
| Drama and Theatre Studies | 5 | 0% | 17.7% | 0% | 0% |