Loading school…
Loading school…
These only choose where you start. Every page and every lens is still one tap away.
Sign in to keep them on every device →Secondary · state · ages 11–18 · 1,073 pupils · has a sixth form · SP6 1EZ · THE BURGATE SCHOOL AND SIXTH FORM
Street View and the aerial view come from Google, which receives your IP address and may set cookies once you choose them. We'll remember your choice on this device.
15.2% of pupils eligible for free school meals.
Ofsted: Standards maintained at an ungraded inspection
187 pupils at the end of Year 11.
97 A-level students; average grade C+, best three A levels averaging C+. Progress: above average (value added +0.2).
For Year 7 in September 2026, 205 families put it first for 187 places (1.1 first choices per place). 87% of the families who put it first got a place.
| Entry | Places | First choices | Per place | First choices offered a place |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year 7, 2024 | 180 | 179 | 1.0 | 94% |
| Year 7, 2025 | 162 | 136 | 0.8 | 100% |
| Year 7, 2026 | 187 | 205 | 1.1 | 87% |
Sports hall (3 courts), 3G pitch, 3 football pitches, tennis courts, gym, dance or fitness studio.
Some of these are open to the public (pay and play, clubs or community use) outside school hours. Schools nearby with similar facilities
Income £7.7m, spending £8.0m (September 2024 to August 2025, 1,098 pupils).
Run by The Burgate School and Sixth Form, a single-academy trust. The trust holds reserves of £539k, 7% of its income. Its accounts at Companies House.
The school is in Fordingbridge, Rockbourne & Woodgreen. Would you like living there? · What homes cost · Best roads in New Forest
Homes and sales at SP6 1EZ · Fordingbridge, Rockbourne & Woodgreen: prices, crime and schools · Other schools within 5 km
Where to live near this school → every neighbourhood within 5 km, ranked on closeness, safety, safer roads and value
Department for Education performance data 2024/25 and register of schools; Ofsted inspections to August 2026. Open Government Licence. Applications: DfE applications and offers. Contains data © Sport England (Active Places), matched to the school by name and postcode. Money: Department for Education academies accounts return, 2024-25; Open Government Licence.
| Subject | Entries | A*–A | England A*–A | A* | A*–B |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Business Studies | 33 | 12.1% | 16.8% | 3% | 51.5% |
| Mathematics | 31 | 38.7% | 42.8% | 25.8% | 48.4% |
| Psychology | 17 | 5.9% | 19.8% | 0% | 47.1% |
| Geography | 16 | 12.5% | 24.2% | 0% | 62.5% |
| Media / Film / TV Studies | 16 | 0% | 14% | 0% | 12.5% |
| Physics | 15 | 26.7% | 32.6% | 0% | 40% |
| History | 14 | 14.3% | 25.5% | 7.1% | 57.1% |
| Biology | 14 | 35.7% | 29% | 14.3% | 57.1% |
| Economics | 12 | 8.3% | 30.8% | 0% | 41.7% |
| Religious Studies | 9 | 11.1% | 23.8% | 0% | 44.4% |
| 3D Studies | 9 | 11.1% | 28.6% | 0% | 44.4% |
| Government and Politics | 8 | 0% | 28.3% | 0% | 25% |
| Chemistry | 8 | 12.5% | 33.2% | 0% | 50% |
| English Literature | 8 | 37.5% | 25.2% | 0% | 62.5% |
| Sociology | 8 | 0% | 19.3% | 0% | 12.5% |
| Fine Art | 7 | 28.6% | 35.5% | 28.6% | 100% |
| English Language | 7 | 28.6% | 12.7% | 0% | 57.1% |
| Textiles | 7 | 57.1% | 28.9% | 28.6% | 100% |
| Computer Science | 6 | 0% | 23.5% | 0% | 33.3% |
| Mathematics (Further) | 6 | 66.7% | 53.1% | 50% | 100% |
| Subject | Entries | Grades 8–9 | England 8–9 | Grades 7+ | Grades 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| English Language | 186 | 5.9% | 9.2% | 14.5% | 76.3% |
| Mathematics | 185 | 6.5% | 13% | 14.6% | 75.7% |
| English Literature | 183 | 4.4% | 9.9% | 12.6% | 78.1% |
| History | 113 | 12.4% | 15.2% | 19.5% | 52.2% |
| Art and Design | 97 | 7.2% | 13.2% | 11.3% | 95.9% |
| Geography | 96 | 13.5% | 13.6% | 22.9% | 62.5% |
| Business | 79 | 5.1% | 10.9% | 15.2% | 81% |
| Spanish | 53 | 13.2% | 15.3% | 24.5% | 90.6% |
| Media / Film / TV | 43 | 7% | 10.7% | 7% | 65.1% |
| Religious Studies | 31 | 16.1% | 19% | 32.3% | 74.2% |
| Physics | 30 | 13.3% | 29.4% | 23.3% | 96.7% |
| Chemistry | 30 | 6.7% | 31.4% | 26.7% | 93.3% |
| Biology | 30 | 13.3% | 28.6% | 16.7% | 93.3% |
| Computer Science | 26 | 3.8% | 19.9% | 11.5% | 46.2% |
| French | 23 | 8.7% | 18.1% | 17.4% | 65.2% |
| Physical Education | 21 | 23.8% | 12.8% | 42.9% | 76.2% |
| Drama | 20 | 5% | 15.9% | 10% | 60% |
| Music | 12 | 8.3% | 20.5% | 8.3% | 66.7% |