Loading school…
Loading school…
These only choose where you start. Every page and every lens is still one tap away.
Sign in to keep them on every device →Secondary · state · ages 11–18 · 1,398 pupils · has a sixth form · CH66 2NU · Seahorse Educational Trust
Street View and the aerial view come from Google, which receives your IP address and may set cookies once you choose them. We'll remember your choice on this device.
26.8% of pupils eligible for free school meals.
274 pupils at the end of Year 11.
94 A-level students; average grade C, best three A levels averaging C+. Progress: average (value added +0.08).
For Year 7 in September 2026, 185 families put it first for 196 places (0.9 first choices per place). 100% of the families who put it first got a place.
| Entry | Places | First choices | Per place | First choices offered a place |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year 7, 2024 | 228 | 215 | 0.9 | 100% |
| Year 7, 2025 | 223 | 205 | 0.9 | 100% |
| Year 7, 2026 | 196 | 185 | 0.9 | 100% |
Sports hall (4 courts), 2 football pitches, 3 rugby pitches, tennis courts.
For the school's own use. Schools nearby with similar facilities
Income £12.5m, spending £12.6m (April 2025 to March 2026, 1,398 pupils).
The school is in Ellesmere Port South. Would you like living there? · What homes cost · Best roads in Cheshire West and Chester
Homes and sales at CH66 2NU · Ellesmere Port South: prices, crime and schools · Other schools within 5 km
Where to live near this school → every neighbourhood within 5 km, ranked on closeness, safety, safer roads and value
Department for Education performance data 2024/25 and register of schools; Ofsted inspections to August 2026. Open Government Licence. Applications: DfE applications and offers. Contains data © Sport England (Active Places), matched to the school by name and postcode. Money: Department for Education consistent financial reporting (council-maintained schools), 2025-26; Open Government Licence.
| Subject | Entries | A*–A | England A*–A | A* | A*–B |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 19 | 5.3% | 42.8% | 0% | 15.8% |
| English Language and Literature | 11 | 0% | 14.9% | 0% | 36.4% |
| Geography | 11 | 36.4% | 24.2% | 18.2% | 54.5% |
| Government and Politics | 10 | 10% | 28.3% | 10% | 30% |
| History | 10 | 20% | 25.5% | 10% | 40% |
| Psychology | 9 | 0% | 19.8% | 0% | 0% |
| Biology | 7 | 28.6% | 29% | 14.3% | 57.1% |
| Chemistry | 7 | 14.3% | 33.2% | 14.3% | 28.6% |
| Photography | 7 | 42.9% | 23.8% | 0% | 42.9% |
| Religious Studies | 5 | 0% | 23.8% | 0% | 0% |
| Subject | Entries | Grades 8–9 | England 8–9 | Grades 7+ | Grades 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 275 | 4.4% | 13% | 8.7% | 62.9% |
| English Language | 274 | 3.3% | 9.2% | 7.7% | 58% |
| English Literature | 263 | 4.2% | 9.9% | 6.8% | 60.8% |
| History | 122 | 7.4% | 15.2% | 18.9% | 66.4% |
| Geography | 111 | 4.5% | 13.6% | 8.1% | 50.5% |
| Art and Design | 105 | 5.7% | 13.2% | 16.2% | 79% |
| French | 64 | 6.3% | 18.1% | 18.8% | 65.6% |
| German | 57 | 14% | 20.6% | 21.1% | 70.2% |
| Physical Education | 51 | 0% | 12.8% | 0% | 39.2% |
| Social Studies | 38 | 0% | 10.8% | 0% | 50% |
| Computer Science | 18 | 0% | 19.9% | 0% | 61.1% |
| Design & Technology | 17 | 0% | 13.3% | 0% | 52.9% |
| Religious Studies | 17 | 11.8% | 19% | 17.6% | 64.7% |
| Music | 15 | 6.7% | 20.5% | 13.3% | 46.7% |
| Biology | 14 | 7.1% | 28.6% | 28.6% | 78.6% |
| Physics | 11 | 9.1% | 29.4% | 27.3% | 100% |
| Chemistry | 11 | 9.1% | 31.4% | 36.4% | 100% |
| Other Modern Languages | 7 | 0% | 31.4% | 0% | 0% |